June 20, 2013

SDA Strategist Meeting - Thursday, June 20, 2013
8:30-3:00
Miss Molly's Coffeehouse, Downtown Wayne
Present: Freida, Janet, Deb H., Kate, Amy
Present via DL: Toby, Matt and Denise

2013-14 Strategist Meetings

Thursday June 20, Miss Molly's, Downtown Wayne, 8:30-3:00
  • Weds, June 19, Informal Gathering for In-town Guests, Amy's Home in Wayne, 5:00 pm
  • Hotel: Cobblestone Inn, 505 Tomar Drive Wayne, NE 68787 ph:888-693-8262

Wednesday, September 11: ESU 3 4-7pm
Monday, November 11: ESU 10 4-7pm
Wednesday, December 18 : Google Hangout 9-1pm
Monday, January 20: ESU 10 4pm-7pm
Wednesday, March 19: Google Hangout 9-1 pm
Monday, April 7: Norfolk 4-7pm
Monday, May 5: ESU 10 4-7 pm
Thursday, June 19: TBA


Strategist June Agenda:


Book Study – The Energy Bus by Jon Gordan
Read through Chapter 7, page 31.
  • What is our vision for SDA this year? Where do we desire to go?
    • As strategists, our vision for SDA is to provide purposeful and relevant trainings that will help us to assist our districts in the capacity that best meets their needs.

September 11: Chapter 8-14, pgs. 33-60 (Denise)
November 11: Chapter 15-21, pgs. 61-90 (Kate)
December 18: Chapter 22-26, pgs. 91-120 (Janet)
January 20: Chapter 27-32, pgs. 121-149 (Toby)
March 19: Chapter 33-end, pgs. 151-165 (Amy)


Mentoring of new SDA members:
*Who will mentor each new person, expectations of mentoring process, communication to mentor/mentees, adding names to list serves, etc.

(Jeff McQuistan) ESU 1: Kellen Conroy, kconroy@esu1.org
(Suzanne Whisler) ESU 2: Kristi Stewart, kstewart@esu2.org
(Jen Madison) ESU 6: Jill Johnson, jjohnson@esu6.net
(Kelly Clapp) ESU 7: Marci Ostmeyer, mostmeyer@esu7.org
(Amy Schultz) ESU 8: Heidi Rethmeier, hrethmeier@esu8.org
(Debbie Schraeder) ESU 8: Stephanie Wanek, swanek@esu8.org
(Susan Evans) ESU 13: Jadie Beam, jbeam@esu13.org
(Lori Poppe) ESU 15: Kelly Erickson, kerickson@esu15.org

Mentor meeting will be held on July 31st at noon at Hampton Inn in Kearney to discuss strategies for successful mentoring and resources that are available. Lunch will be served.

Administrator Days Pre-Session, Tuesday, July 30th *Invite all affiliates
ESU 10, South Rooms E & F, Reserved rooms from 12:00 – 7:30 pm.
12:30 – 2:15 pm (SLDS)
  • Overview of statewide longitudinal data system and the materials to be used for data literacy which will be used to develop the SIP workshops this year.
  • Amy will send an email invitation to PDO regarding schedule for the day
2:30 – 4:30 pm (Teacher-Principal Evaluation: Jim Havelka, Donlynn Rice, Nancy Becker)
  • Jim Havelka will provide an awareness overview of Teacher-Principal Evaluation and an introduction to SLOs (for all SDA)
  • Jim will send out email invitation
5:00 – 7:00 pm (NDE updates: Freida) (New commissioner, Science Dir, Fine Arts Dir)
  • Amy will send out invite to SDA and PDO
  • Handouts will be posted on the NDE website

Future meeting/training dates, times, locations:
  • Tues/Weds: Sept. 10 & 11, ESU 3, LaVista, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
  • Thurs: Sept. 12, ESU 3, LaVista, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Tues/Weds: Nov. 12 & 13, ESU 10 (Room B & C), Kearney , Training: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm - Jim Knight, Coaching. Jim Knight Blog
    • Denise will create a flyer to send to SDA.
    • This training will be opened for school district personnel on an "invitation only" basis with each ESU restricted to bringing no more than 4 district people.
    • Deb H. will register non SDA members.
    • Non SDA members will be charged $85 per person and will need to register by October 1, 2013.
    • Deb will put registration link on PDO website.
  • Tues: Jan. 21, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Weds/Thurs: Jan. 22 & 23, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
  • Tues/Weds: Apr. 8 & 9, 2014, NECC, Norfolk, Training: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
    • This training will be:
      Planning for Rigorous Curriculum Design Seminar (Larry Ainsworth - Lead & Learn)
    • Kate will ask Barb F. to double check facilitation and materials cost as well as date availability then email strategists for next steps.
  • Tues: May 6, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Weds/Thurs: May 7 & 8, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm

Format of Meetings - What is an efficient and effective way to engage members in our meetings and provide them the information they need?

Thursday, September 12th SDA Business Meeting Agenda:

Welcome – New members, Curriculum Director representative (Amy invites this group), NDE guests
  • New Members: (introduced by each ESU)

Electronic connections (DL) (DEB), wiki, access to agenda and information

Opening Activity: Getting to Know You: 9 boxes with different experiences (traveled out of state this summer; Has a pet; Enjoys a hobby – have to find someone to sign their sheet)--Amy

Introduce Strategists and roles;
Explain history/purpose of SDA (Penny, Bob, Freida?) Videotape this so we have it.
ESUPDO Structure: Matt Blomstedt
Membership Discussion
  • Update member list/phone/email; Update ESUSDA list serve information; Update areas of expertise/committees,
  • Bucket Groups (Amy) in morning
    • Discuss purpose, update who in each, communicate plans, alignment to current NDE initiatives
    • Assessment/Data (SLDS, BlendED & MAP), Curriculum/BlendED, Instruction/BlendED, Leadership/Teacher Principal Evaluation
    • 1 hour Bucket Group meeting time
      • Discuss current group plans
      • Discuss future needs
      • Connection to Statewide Initiatives

Share Future meeting/training dates, times, locations
  • Tues/Weds: Sept. 10 & 11, ESU 3, LaVista, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
  • Thurs: Sept. 12, ESU 3, LaVista, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Tues/Weds: Nov. 12 & 13, ESU 10 (Room B & C), Kearney , Training: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm - Jim Knight, Coaching. Jim Knight Blog
  • Tues: Jan. 21, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Weds/Thurs: Jan. 22 & 23, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
  • Tues/Weds: Apr. 8 & 9, 2014, NECC, Norfolk, Training: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Tues: May 6, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, SDA Meeting: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
  • Weds/Thurs: May 7 & 8, 2014, ESU 10, Kearney, ESUPDO: 9:00 am - 3:30 pm
  • *If your ESU is offering a training that would be beneficial for other SDA members to attend, please post on SDA wiki

Sharing of information:**
  • Strategist Meeting Report from June (Kate)
  • NWEA MAP Certified Training (Amy)
  • School Improvement Workshops (Freida)
  • Science (KICKS2) Deb Paulman
  • Math (NMPDS)
  • Crisis Team Training (Denise)
  • Marzano Academy 3 (Joelene Dredge or Barb Friesth)
  • Principal Training (Toby)
  • Teacher-Principal Evaluation (Nancy Becker)
  • Statewide Longitudinal Data System (SLDS Grant) (Russ Masco & Dean Folkers)
  • NCSA – Legislative Update (Mike & Dan)
  • RtI Math (Deb Wragge)
  • NDE Updates

Gregg Christensen: Career Readiness Standards (1 hour at end of day)



Adult Learning Groups or Book Study on different topics - See if there is interest in group
  • Julie B. – Art & Science of Teaching
  • Classroom Observation
  • School Visits – take cookies!! :-)


Future Possible Book Study:
Feedback by Jane E. Pollock (book recommended by Mitch Kubicek)
Hide Your Goat: Strategies to Stay Positive when Negativity Surrounds You by Steve Gilliland